Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our website (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Sustainable Pet Pty Ltd ABN 49 647 684 188.

Please read this this carefully.  By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  You do not have to provide personal information to us. However, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Personal information

The types of personal information we collect may include your name, contact details including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number, and preferences.  We obtain this information in a few ways, including if you contact us, sign up to our mailing list, and/or make a purchase.

We may use ‘’cookies’’ (text files placed in your computer browser) to store your preferences or provide site analytics like number of visits and page views.  Cookies do not collect personally identifiable information but any personal information you choose to provide may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.  You may choose to reject or ‘not accept’ cookies.

We collect personal information for the purpose of:

  • Helping us operate and improve the Site and any associated social media platforms
  • Enhancing our product and/or service offerings
  • Marketing and communication, including to provide you with updates about products and/or services.

Disclosure of personal information

We are not in the business of selling your personal Information to others. However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties such as service providers to enable them to provide their services and where required or authorised by law.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. It includes information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.  Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Accessing and controlling personal information

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you.  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.  In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our email list or opt-out of communications, please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Storage and security

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and/or unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.   Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised access or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to or from us over the Internet.

Links to other websites

Our Site contains links to other websites.  We do not have any control over those websites and are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites.

Amendments

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our Site.

For any queries or notices, please contact us at: privacy@sustainablepet.com.au

Last update: 29 March 2021

Shopping Cart
x Logo: Shield Security
This Site Is Protected By
Shield Security